?
Solved

SEO and SQL data content

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have a website that has very little html information content and loads most of its data from a SQL database. Is this approach bad for SEO?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39774941
No, a higher text to html ratio is actually better than lots of html and very little text
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774986
Typically your sql database is accessed by your server side code or a webservice.  When this is done server side, it is all done before the page even loads.  Your serverside code generates the html.  For the end user, they just see the output.

What is important is having a lot of content that is updated on a regular basis.  By using sql database, you can create  your own cms and make it easier for yourself or another person to generate content for you.  Or you can use one of the other cms sites like wordpress and display your sql content programatically.

The take away is lots of content that is unique and updated on a regular basis.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39775136
Thanks very much
0