Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PortChannel Configuration

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have 2 physical interfaces which are part of trunk. I have the corresponding port channel.
To add a new VLAN to the trunk  it is recommended to add it in port channel rather than in the physical interface.
Would like to know what is the reason we need to add in the port channel instead of adding to the physical interface.
What will happen if i add the new VLAN to the physical interface.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39774990
With channel groups, the physical interface must have the same configuration parameters as the port-channel interface (except for speed and duplex settings).

If the channel group is up and correctly configured, any changes made to the port-channel interface will be pushed down to the physical interface. However, once the port-channel is up, changes to the physical interface will not necessarily be applied to the port-channel interface.

So you can either (manually) change the physical interfaces AND the port-channel interface.  Or you can just change the port channel interface.

I would go with the latter.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775022
If you are to manually change the allowed VLAN list in the physical interface, then you have to do the same on all the physical interfaces participating in the etherchannel group. Otherwise the portchannel will not form, because the physical interface parameters needs to be identical in all participating interfaces at both ends for the portchannel to form.

Its better to add the new VLAN in the allowed VLAN list in portchannel configuration, that way you are entering the configuration once.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39817042
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39817499
Can you explain why you accepted miftaul's answer instead of mine? They look the same to me.
0