[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Related Performance

Posted on 2014-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
We have a secure router and as long as my Windows 8 laptop has been on for 'at least' 45 minutes, I have no issues bringing up software or connecting to the internet.  Everything else on our network, phones, printers, laptops, etc seem to be running smooth.  However, I have to wait 45 after a reboot often in order to be able to use anything.  We have the latest versions of Avast and Malware-Bytes but something seems amiss.  I am about ready to re-install Windows 8 am hopeful to find a solution before going to that length.  I also apparently, don't have a recovery partition or the original disk, but do have the sticker with the license key.  

Assistance in figuring out what is hanging the system initially is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 500 total points
ID: 39774980
Try disabling all the firewall and security on the machine for a few minutes and see if it works,
slow network issues are very often DNS issues, so make sure it's looking at the right DNS servers and isn't blocking local traffic somehow.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 39775769
Open task manager and disable all start-up items, restart and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776593
Hi.

To start diagnosis, please let's get past vague descriptions like "wait 45 after a reboot often in order to be able to use anything" - what should that mean? Literally NOTHING works/won't start/won't connect/? Please be as descriptive as possible :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39777677
Its just too slow to provide any details. Just did what windows 8 calls a refresh which requires the CD but says it will save your data applications and settings. Will soon see.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39777680
A refresh will not keep applications, nor settings, sorry.
0