Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium Activation

Posted on 2014-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Had to reinstall Windows 7 Home Premium at home.  Put in the key that the computer came with.  But, it is not being accepted.  The option to activate by phone calling Microsoft is not presented.  Only a help screen is given that is worthless.  Anyone has a recommendation to be able to call Microsoft to activate it?  thanks a bunch for any recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 39775007
Did you reinstall the OS with the DVD you got from the manufacturer (OEM)? Or did you use another medium?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39775017
downloaded it from the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39775020
Microsoft website.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39775025
Are you using the MSDN or TechNet copy or the image on Digital River?

If you're activating with a CoA Product Key you should use the System Manufacturer's reinstallation media or recovery partition rather than a subscription image
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39775077
Order recovery media from the PC's manufacturer. It should cost far less than a new copy of the OS. Besides that, it should already be activated.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 664 total points
ID: 39775145
If your PC is less than 2-3 years old then there should be a recovery partition on the hard drive. Easiest way to tell is to put the drive in another PC and look at tit under storage devices.

I would check with the PC manufacturer to see how to activate the recovery partition if there is one present.

Downloading the windows from the Internet is fine if you have a retail version - then you just have to put in the key that is attached to the case.  If it's an OEM version - you do have to use the manufacturers CD/DVD  as it will have all the drivers already in it. Also - many of the OEM versions are pre- activated with the correct key already imbedded into the files
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39775177
losgadas--
You said the option to activate by phone is not presented.  Are you using the procedure here?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28336521.html

If still no telephone number try this route
http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/?ws=support
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39775468
What kind of computer is it?

Legacy manufacturers like Dell, HP, IBM, Gateway, et al, almost always sell their computers with OEM versions of the operating system that self validate at every bootup, using System Locked Pre-installation via the SLIC table in the computer's BIOS.  

THAT is why experts are telling you to get an installation DVD from the manufacturer, because that will have the manufacturer's product key already in the unattand.xml file, as well as the certificate files needed for the SLP activation to work in conjunction with the SLIC table in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39776432
Thanks so much.  There was a hidden partition on the pc with the recovery image on it.  Was able to restore it from there.
0