Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to identify whether the pop up windows are blocked in the browser through javascript?

Posted on 2014-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,

How to identify whether the pop up windows are blocked in the browser through javascript?
Is there any javascript available to identify?

I just need to provide alert to user to enable pop up in case if it is blocked
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775037
You need to open a popup and check for its existence

var mypopup= window.open('/mypopup.php', 'mypopupname');
if (mypopup== null || typeof(mypopup)=='undefined') { 	
	alert('Please disable your pop-up blocker'); 
} 

Open in new window

Of course you could do a quick open and close (if it exists) e.g.
var mypopup= window.open('/mypopup.php', 'mypopupname');
if (mypopup== null || typeof(mypopup)=='undefined') { 	
	alert('Please disable your pop-up blocker'); 
}
else{
	mypopup.close()
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775042
So a simple way is to change the part of the code that would execute the pop up, put it into a variable and check to see if it is null or undefined. Note that this method doesn't work if you want to try to detect if they have pop up blocking on prior to a click that would open the pop up. This is because every browser is different and pop up blocking is a browser setting,  not an html setting.

<script type="text/javascript">
function buttonClicked() {
  var targetWin= window.open("popup.php");

  if(targetWin==null || typeof(targetWin)=='undefined')
  { 
    alert('Pop ups are required for parts of this application to work. Please Turn off your Pop Up blocker');
  }
}
</script>

<input type="button" onclick="buttonClicked();" value="Click For Pop Up" />

Open in new window

0