Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard doesnt work at Login

Posted on 2014-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Im running Windows 7.  I got this computer ( A Dell XPS studio w Windows 7 ) from a friend.  Its about 2 years old.  Its been running fine for him but when I booted it I cant use keyboard.  Plug n play is on. Automatic updates is running.  Device manager show a driver could not be found.  I to the Logitech site and downloaded and installed drivers and it still doesn't work.  The keyboard works just fine in BIOS when booting but not in safe mode and not in windows normal mode.  Ive tried a Wired keyboard and it shows "installing software"  "device software not installed"  "could not locate driver".  No drivers available or current drivers don't work.  Im running malware bytes right now but after an hour it hasn't found anything yet.  Ive also tried running a Repair on windows and restore to an early point but it was just before xmas that the restore was too and it was the same issue after,

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Conner Turner
ID: 39775030
Hello There,

Please could you provide some more information regarding the Keyboard ? , like a Model Number and Make

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39775094
If you have a wired keyboard use a PS2/USB adapter and connect it to the PS2 port of the computer, then reboot.

This should force Windows to use it's default keyboard driver.

Try to run a chkdsk /F on the system drive. You might have a bad sector that happens to contain the keyboard driver.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39775105
you can try to boot some live CD (Ubuntu for example) if you keyboard will be fine with that OS (I suspect it will be) - probably there is somethinf corrupted in your win installation - reinstall will solve it most probably but I know reinstall is not a popular step because of installed SW and need of data backup (if this is not your problem you can reinstall).
you can also try to uninstall keyboard in Device manager and then rescan hardware.
also you can try in command prompt sfc /scannow
Problem also could be that nobody knows what is also corrupted and even you solve keyboard problem you can face any other in near future

good luck
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39775169
Twhite0909--
A repair install might fix things.  Unlike a Clean Install, your software and installed programs should not be affected, but it never hurts to back up first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39775466
Well you need to have bios 1.1.1 at the very least for windows 7 support.
I assume this is your computer if not please post back.
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/ai/en/aidhs1/DriverDetails/Product/studio-desktop?driverId=R230050&fileId=2731127643

Please run complete dell scan here and post back.
http://www.dell.com/support/diagnostics/ai/en/aidhs1/?~ck=mn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39775504
if the keyboard isn't working at all, use the mouse to browse to c:\windows\system32, and double-click on osk.exe
On Screen Keyboard!
That will give you some form of input...

I take it you've tried different (models of) keyboards and different USB ports....

I'd also try Windows Update, as that can detect new hardware and load drivers - make sure you take the Optional Updates too.  
Reinstalling SP1 may also help replace any corrupt files.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775908
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side > 
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black

reboot to test
0