Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

listen to audio file from java application

Posted on 2014-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,

I need to create  a java application where the audio files are stored in the database, i need to read those files from the database and when user clicks on the volume button in the html screen for a particular file the audio file should start.

Its the same as in the google translate wherein the user can listen to the vocabalary also after translation.

Is there any api to achieve above ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 6
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775835
You need a text to speech API, you can find several in the links below:

http://freetts.sourceforge.net/docs/index.php
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/jsapifaq-135248.html
<Link to StackOverflow deleted.        mccarl   --   Topic Advisor      14th Jan 2014>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_Speech_API
https://code.google.com/p/java-google-translate-text-to-speech/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39789408
Thanks for accepting, glad I was of help.

mccarl may I ask why you deleted the link to stackoverflow? Do you think it was not useful? Or is it because stackoverflow is a competitor?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 39789789
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39790499
I am still not clear if it is against the rules to post SO links. rrz@871311 the link you posted clearly states that it's not desirable, not that it is against the rules.

And by the way if EE accuse SO about intolerance because SO delete EE links, then how is EE different if it operates on the same principle (deleting SO links)?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 39790855
I don't have any answers. I just thought you might want to read that thread(especially Netminder's comment). Hopefully   mccarl will comment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39790910
@rrz@871311, ok, I thought you were also a topic advisor.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39792020
@mccarl thanks for the explanation. The rest of the links I posted also contain references to TTS products, based on your explanation you should have deleted them as well.

It seems to me that the specific link was deleted due to your personal bias (and a lot of other folks here at EE) against SO. Furthemore I came to realise that, in essence, I am wasting my time when I spend it on verifying that the links/references in a link I post as a comment do exist and do contain useful information.

I really don't care if I send traffic to a "hostile" site, all I care is that the asker will be helped by the content I post, be it from SO or from anywhere else. This is the spirit of the community, but I guess EE prefer to be revengeful rather than let a thread thrive with useful information.

It saddens me to see that the time I spend to answer a question goes to waste. I guess this is the reason many of the best experts are not active any more.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 39808762
girionis:  Have to say, I agree with you that this new ruling about trying to remove SO links is troubling.  EE has been quite clear about it, though, so I've been trying to stop responding to questions if the best link is an SO link.  I understand why EE is having trouble with the loss of ranking on Google, but I don't really think this is the best way to respond.

Like a lot of these things at EE, I'm actually waiting for it to change back to giving the best links to the asker, and not filtering for SO specifically.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39809883
@mrcoffee365

EE has been quite clear about it, though, so I've been trying to stop responding to questions if the best link is an SO link

Exactly. I have stopped responding not only to these questions but also to questions where the best anbswer is a few links from other sites as well.
0