Solved

Remove BlackBerry  Enterprise Server for MS Exchange

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have Exchange 2010 running on MS 2008 R2.  In an effort to clean up the server I attempted to uninstall BES since we are no longer using any BB devices, when doing this it thinks about it for a few moments and then simply goes back as if it was all done. The BES server though still seems to be installed. I can still open BES Server Config but not BES Admin Service.
Things I have tried :
Services - I went into services and did not find and BES services, I did stop the Exchange services, this did not work.
BES user, this user is no longer present in the AD, or it seems within the Exchange.

Version of BES 5.0.2 MR1 Bundle 25
0
Comment
Question by:FirstDirect
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39775123
0
 

Author Comment

by:FirstDirect
ID: 39775142
As mentioned Mahesh.
I have tried the 'Add Remove Programs' option, that does not work. And I have tried searching for services, they are not there.  

I have seen those articles you provided links for but it is not making sense on how they might work as the above mentioned items are not working.

Maybe some clarification? Is there more information I can provide to help find the answer?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39776004
Were you logged in as the BES Service account? This is usually besadmin.
If not, then you should login as that user.

The reinstall/remove method can sometimes work as well. That is where you login as the besadmin account, reinstall the product then remove it immediately.

Also try stopping the services before removing the product.

The links above will expire soon, for reference they are this:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB20515
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB04096

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FirstDirect
ID: 39777003
It appears that there use to be a BESADMIN account, there is a user folder there. But I am not finding a user for that.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39777051
What account are the services running under?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FirstDirect
ID: 39777981
Simon,

As mentioned above the services are not running. It appears that the original install files are still available.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39778907
If you look at the services, what account WAS it using?
Sounds like someone may have deleted the besadmin account. If that is the case, recreate the BESADMIN account, so that you can do the reinstall/uninstall method.

BESADMIN requires local admin rights on the server being installed, NOT domain admin.

There will probably be a lot of cleanup done to remove that account. I expect the permissions on the old account are still in place.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FirstDirect
ID: 39781027
Partial solution
0