[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Update Issue Site

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Is there a site kept relatively current with a list of updates to have known issues? Essentially, I'm hoping for a one stop place to identify many different patches with issues that are known about.

What re-spawned this thought for me is recently dealing with a security update for Exchange 2013 CU2 that made it problematic to install CU3.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveQuance
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775309
Microsoft (although hardly perfect) does this better than anyone else. If you want Microsoft Updates, then Windows Updates is the best place to go for any recent Windows Desktop or Server system.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveQuance
ID: 39775326
Sorry, maybe I worded that in a confusing way. I don't mean where to find the updates themselves, I mean maybe a tech site where they keep track of updates that have issues.

For example, I had installed KB2874216 on my Exchange 2013 servers. Upon trying to install CU3, the install failed and I had to turn the components back online. Then I had to reboot the server before it would let me uninstall KB2874216, required to get CU3 installed.

So what I'm hoping exists somewhere, is a community where people keep track of things like this so you can possibly save yourself from a hassle like this every now and again.

Here is more detail on that situation http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/davestork/archive/2013/09/25/failed-exchange-server-2013-cu2-install-due-to-security-update-2874216.aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775336
To the best of my knowledge, no one site keeps track of Microsoft Issues. Normally the Windows Update site points to update details which document issues. That is what I use.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveQuance
ID: 39775339
You're probably correct as my searches didn't find such a site. With my example though, this is a known issue out there, Microsoft did release a v2 of the update, pulled v1, but v2 still has issues and they have left it up long after this issue has been known (and repeatable in labs).

I know stuff like this isn't common but doing a web search on every update is a pain. My current method is that, with redundant servers, I use my WSUS to update the passive servers give them a bit of testing on off hours, put them to primary and let them go as active for about a week, then update the others if I don't have any problems. That with virtual machine snapshots helps quite a bit, so I guess it's not too terrible if I never find such a site.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 450 total points
ID: 39775369
I created a Google Alert:
http://www.google.com/alerts

So I get all infos.
Hope that will also help you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39775964
The release notes for the cumulative updates will say if an update needs to be removed or not, that should be the first place to look for this specific issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveQuance
ID: 39776553
@Simon I was just using that as an example. I've had other situations where an update broke something significant and found it was  wide enough spread issue on an update that had been out for months. However, for this specific instance of my example, in my searching I did not find any statement from Microsoft it had to be removed. The only reference to that patch is that it's included in the CU, not that it will fail out your install of the CU in the middle.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveQuance
ID: 39776561
While the Google Alerts aren't really what I was hoping for, I'm not sure if what I'm hoping for is really out there. So this is the best solution I've seen/been presented thus far.

Thank you.
0