[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't open case of Samsung 700A3B All in One

Posted on 2014-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I've got a Samsung 700A3B All-in-One in-house and I need to replace the hard drive.

Problem is, I can't figure out how to get to the drive (without breaking the case). I've removed all the screws from the bottom but the case does not come apart easily at all.

Google has NOT been my friend!

Can anyone help me to get into this thing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 39775492
Still trying... not sure if a special tool is needed or not...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39775916
these are not meant to be opened; so you may have to look for the plastic hooks, and pry them open, all around...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39778628
Are you referring to the plastic  mounting frame that a HDD sits in?
Your all in one has a sata or SSD?
I have seen some plastic mounting frames very difficult to snap open. What you coudl do is just replace the entire mounting frame and the new HDD if you can't snap it open without breaking it?
2.5" TO 3.5" BAY SSD HDD NOTEBOOK HARD DISK DRIVE MOUNTING BRACKET ADAPTER KIT
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/ssd-mounting-kit
If you could state the HDD sata or SSD?
Images of mounting frames
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 39900201
Sorry guys, I've been dealing with health issues. I had the person send the unit back to Samsung. I appreciate the input.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39900238
Thankyou bricar1 and I wish you a speedi recovery.
0