Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon Scripts

Posted on 2014-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I have a logon script located in the Netlogon share. Windows XP would not process the script. All works fine if run from the server manually. If I run the script from the  Netlogon share Windows XP does not process it. If I copy the script locally and execute, it runs fine. The home directory does not appear in my computer.

Can anyone provide any guidance on how to solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39775204
I assume you have working domain and a XP machine is member of this domain. Do you have this script set for a user you are logged in? (in profile tab in user properties in AD)
the same for home folder?
If so, is it working for the same user on different machine? Or is it working for different user on this XP machine?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39775212
One another option is you could setup home directories for all users
You can use below article to setup home directories for all users
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/06/30/automatic-creation-of-user-folders-for-home-roaming-profile-and-redirected-folders.aspx
The above article will help you to create home directory for all users from active directory in one shot.
You can create root shared folder with permissions as indicated in above article
Then You can select all users at a time in a given OU, or through saved query and right click and go to properties, under properties, on profile tab you could just setup \\servername\rootshare\%username%
This variable will create home folder for all users underneath root shared folder with appropriate permissions and also get mapped automatically for them during logon.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39775479
Check your eventlogs after the PC has booted, and see what errors are shown.  

also do
echo %logonserver%
at a CMD prompt to see which DC you're logging on with, and check the event logs there too.  Is the script appearing in the NETLOGON share on that server?

on the PC, can you see the contents when you do
\\DCname\NETLOGON
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39775484
Also, check the permissions on the Home folder are correct - can the user map a drive to there manually?

I'd also put a PAUSE command at the end of the logon script to force it to stop so you can see if it runs and generates any errors.  However, be careful with this if any other users will be logging on at the same time, as they'll get the
Hit Any Key To Continue...
as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 39775559
The logon server is the exchange server and I checked the netlogon share and contains the same scripts as the netlogon share on the primary server. I added the pause command. If I run it from the Netlogon share the pause command does not work but I can see that the mapping of the drive completed successfully but does not appear in my computer. If I copy the script to the desktop the logon script works fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775901
Just try to disconnect all mapped drives 1st on client computer and then logoff and log back on and see if you are getting mapped drives
May be drive letter conflict occuring

If that succeeded, then you can add below command on 1st line in logon script to disconnect all existing drives 1st and then reconnect again with net use command
net use * /d /y
net use * \\server\share\%username%

Mahesh
0