Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find SBS2008 license key and CAL information

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Our SBS2008 is for some reason installed as a VM on a hyper-V server, total overkill for what we need.

I'm looking at the feasibility of re-installing the OS from scratch on to slightly better spec'd hardware.

We don't have the MS license info for the OS or CAL's, no install discs are available, and the I.T company who set the original server up are no longer in existence, their invoice doesn't mention anything about the license info - There is a sticker with key on the box but the refers to Server 2008 which hosts the VHD/SBS.

What I was wondering is if there is any way to extract the information from the current install - and even if we can do this where can we get a setup image or discs?
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775189
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm
Or just Kaseya or any other management software.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775242
The believe the CALS are paper based so you will have a physical document somewhere.  If you can't find these then you will need to purchase more.

Belarc Advisor should be able to extract the licence key.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39775253
Belarc done the trick to get the product key, thanks guys!

Although looks like a lost cause if we can't recover the CAL's

Thanks for replying quickly though!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39775683
Consult your accounting department - they should have documented the purchase of the CALs and in an audit THAT is what you need.

(Further, Hyper-V is NOT overkill... ALL servers should be virtualized as it provides flexibility of adding additional servers and allows for EASY migration to new hardware.
0