Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 6 capacity loss

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi All,

I am trying to work out how much capacity is lost on a RAID 6 deployment within a backup solution I am looking at deploying (Datto).

7x 2TB disk at RAID 6 - how much useable space do I actually have?

thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775262
With RAID 6 you will lose the capacity of two of the drives.  In your case of 7 2T drives, you will have 10T total capacity (7-2)*2T.

Of course, these are nominal sizes and don't account for any overhead.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775265
attaching simple calculators if you will need in the future work with RAID
http://www.synology.com/en-global/support/RAID_calculator
http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 39775270
awesome guys, thanks.
g
0