Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing a printer

Posted on 2014-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I had the following situation - A computer with XP and a computer with Vista.  Both connected to an home network.   The XP box has a HP Laserjet 4000 N (an older printer) connection to a USB port.  it uses a parallel to USB cable,   I had shared the printer so that the Vista box could see it and use it.    I remember it was a struggle to get this to work, issues with the drivers, sharing, etc.    

Now, I replaced the XP box with a Windows 8 box.  The Vista box can no longer see the printer.  I shared it on the Windows 8 box, but when I try to add a printer on the Vista box, it does not see it.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Eric Gleason
ID: 39775282
I assume the Win 8 box is x64. Is the Vista box x86?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775291
maybe firewall problem?
try turn off windows or 3th party firewall on win 8 machine and check if the printer is visible for Vista machine.
you should be able to do it also this way:
1. share the printer on win8 machine (lets name it win8pc)
2. from Vista machine type \\win8pc in Run window (win key+R)
then you should see shared devices and folders on win8 and by right click on the printer Connect it to Vista (what installs it). In this case driver shuld not be a problem for Vista machine since the same printer was installed already on that machine (shared from XP machine)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775301
The HP400N is a network printer. Remove the USB cable, put it on your network and install the correct drivers in each Operating System. Getting Vista to share with Windows 8 will take some effort and networking the printer is just much easier.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39775322
400N or 4000 N?  I have a 4000 N.  This is my brother in laws setup. So you are saying the the 4000N has an ethernet port?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775333
My post had a type (sorry) and I meant 4000N. Yes, it should have an Ethernet Port (Network Card). Check and see if it does. It may have come "Network Ready" but the N normally specifies Ethernet.

If not, a USB Print Server will be much easier than trying to match and share very different drivers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775407
I agree with thinkpads. A printer that has an "N" in it's product name is a network printer, which means it has a built in ethernet print server (a "W" usually means it has wireless capabilities). With HP printers that is always the case, so yours has an ethernet port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39783708
thanks
0