[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

make-3-columns-date-price-description

Posted on 2014-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
using excel 2007 on windows

make-3-columns-date-price-descri.xlsx

I will have many columns so please set a rule

make-3-columns-date-price-description
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39775304
put on B1 cell this formula:
=LEFT(A1;5)

put on C1 cell this formula:
=MID(A1;7;6)

put on D1 cell this formula:
=MID(A1;14;9999)

Then select cells B1 to D1 and expand them to last row you have data.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39775327
error when I type in formula in b1
error when I type in formula in b1
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 39775341
Hello,

assuming that the date will always be only 5 characters but also assuming that the price will not always be three digits before the decimal point, I think you'll need a different logic for the price column.

So, for the date

=LEFT(A1,5)

For the price (assuming that there will always be a decimal point, like 0.99, get the string starting after the first blank and up to two characters after the first dot.

=MID(A1,FIND(" ",A1)+1,FIND(".",A1)-FIND(" ",A1)+2)+0

For the description: get the string that starts 4 characters after the first dot

=MID(A1,FIND(".",A1)+4,9999)

Note that depending on your regional settings you may need to replace the comma with a semicolon.

cheers, teylyn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39775348
Really strange. I'm sending an Excel to you. I use Excel in spanish so my names on the formulas are not the same, maybe there is a little difference with the translation I made. Please see if the Excel attached is working on your side.
make-3-columns-date-price-descri.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775356
The error message is because of gplana's regional settings use the ; in a formula and rgb192 has regional settings with a comma as the list separator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39775359
=LEFT(A1,5)

works in the first row

I have many rows

I remember in a previous excel I could see an input bar above row1

looks like a browser url input bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39775363
gplana
looks nice

how can I see the formulas and apply the formulas after I add more rows.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775386
just select the fields with the formula, and then expand the range on new files
The formulas will copy automatically by changing A1 by An (where n is the row where you copy the formula)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39776910
Thanks for teaching me to expand the area.
0