Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 database dismounted AND Transaction Log

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,792 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi Experts,

A few days ago I have upgraded my EXC2013 to Win2012R2, the upgrade went smoothly. But since then I experienced the Transaction Logs is grow rapidly and the exchange database disconnected. I have checked the C drive and it's full.

I have manually browsed to location of Transaction Logs and deleted all of them, login back my exchange ECP and tried to mount the exchange DB but no luck, all exchange services are running.

After the Transaction Logs are deleted, I observed and I see it is created quite fast, each of them is 1MB.

My questions are

- I really want to reduce the time exchange created of the Transaction Logs. If it possible, please show me how?

- How can I mount my exchange DB again?

Thanks and regards,
phucdk
0
Comment
Question by:phucdk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 664 total points
ID: 39775600
Did you check database are clean shutdown not sure you have checked before deleting the log files, if the database are not clean shut down then you have to fix that first .

And your configuration also doesn't look good if the log path is on C:\

And to find out the reason why the logs are increasing rapidly run exmon  that will give a clear picture. And after fixing the database issue first go for latest Rollup.


http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39775693
The above link is for Exchange 2010.

Exchange 2013 is currently not supported on Windows 2012 R2.
SP1 will support it once it's released.

Exchange 2013 SP1 Will Run on Windows Server 2012 R2

http://redmondmag.com/articles/2013/11/22/exchange-2013-sp1.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39775961
Did you do an in-place upgrade of Windows 2012? That isn't supported either.
Therefore as well as being unsupported on Windows 2012 R2, doing an in place upgrade isn't supported.

If you have run out of disk space then you will need to create some more. The quickest way to do that is to compress the logs. That will give you enough space to mount the database.

You will then need to build a replacement Exchange server and migrate the users as you are using an incompatible operating system.

Simon.
0