[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is .aspx file considered a XML file

Posted on 2014-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Is a  .aspx file considered a true XML file?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39775316
No.  See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ASP.NET#Characteristics   They are not XML at all, they are combined code and HTML files used to generate web pages.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 39775317
No.

XML uses tags to define the data and cannot execute code. They are based on a public standard.

.aspx files use tags to format the document and can execute code. They use a Microsoft standard.

They are very different things
0