Solved

need assistance with an opath [dynamic group query] for exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
can someone provide the opath logic that looks for all users that have customattribute2 = 17*
(or) username -eq jsmith

to clarify, all accounts with customattribute2 set to 17*  [beginning with 17] or a specific user name jsmith.

many thanks,

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39776438
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Where {($_.CustomAttribute2 -eq "17*") or ($_.Alias -eq "jsmith")}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39776444
Hello,

It would look like this:

{(extensionAttribute2 -like '17*') -or (samAccountName -eq 'jsmith')}

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39787532
thx JJ that worked perfectly.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now