?
Solved

Setting homepage with group policy

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Since I have various versions of internet explorer installed I want to do this by importing a registry file at logon. I have regedit.exe /s file.reg under user>windows>scripts.logon but it doesn't appear to be working. rsop.msc shows no errors. Workstations are windows 7 with IE9, 10, 11 installed. DC is 2003 what gives?
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39775437
I don't know how many machines you have, but have you reset IE on each computer after you implement your reg file?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39775440
No haven't reset them, do they need it? There are over 150
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775578
its going to require the user to have elevated privileges to import a .reg file - use the group policy settings - that's what they're for !

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/868ffbc9-c170-45e7-826d-359eb266a195/change-default-home-page-using-group-policy?forum=smallbusinessserver
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39775616
Did you refresh user policy using gpupdate?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739112%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39775619
They all have local admin rights just not domain admin rights. UAC is turned off on most of them already.  This doesnt work on machines with IE 10/11 User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URLs > Important URLs.

But this does User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable changing home page settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39813521
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Answered my own question
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39813522
So after you made the changes in group policy how did you roll it out.

I do belive KCTS answer is correct ID: 39775578 the only difference is the location.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39815339
The link posted by KCTS doesn't necessarily help or maybe I didn't specify correctly. If they require elevation for reg file to work, I did say in my post that they all have admin rights and UAC is off so I am unclear what I needed to do after that. Afterwards I decided to bail on registry importing and went with a GP ( User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable changing home page settings ) that does work on every workstation no matter the version of IE installed. I have accepted his answer
0