Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add video clip to eblast

Posted on 2014-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
hello...

how can i add a video clip to an email eblast in Outlook?  

possible to autolaunch when open email versus recipient to launch.

i use JPEGS for eblast in Outlook.  video clip will be MOV.  other file types suggested for this to happen?

as an attachment, I tried PPT Show (auto ppt) but it doesn't automate the video or allow to click on it to run.

thanks in advance for your replies...
0
Comment
Question by:MediaMavenMyrna
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 900 total points
ID: 39775427
I don't believe that any email clients including Outlook allow any active content to run.  No movies, no javascript, no Flash.  That would have be in a link to a source on the web.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39775498
Sorry to concur with the above, it cannot be done. In the sake of conservation of bandwidth you should not include the video as an attachment it will be costly at your end AND each recipients end as well.  Either post the link to the file or to a webpage that has the video as an auto play (personally I detest auto-play videos but that is just my 0.02)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MediaMavenMyrna
ID: 39775499
thank you. ok, so if no active content to run in email, any thoughts on how to get vid to automate when launch PowerPoint Show?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39775548
What do you want a video or a PowerPoint or a PowerPoint presentation that also includes a video?

Why don't you save it all as a video?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 150 total points
ID: 39775947
If you have heavy data you should go with FTP option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MediaMavenMyrna
ID: 39837869
thank you all for chiming in with a thought/possible solution. all content had to be self-contained no web link.  

i ended up creating a PowerPoint Show presentation, imbedded video with delay, saved JPG page for actual visual imagery within eblast, but with note to click attached PPSX for exciting exclusive video promotion.

once clicked it automated into a PPT Show and video started to play within a few seconds.

success and all loved it!

again thank you all for your efforts and solutions...
0