[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Network Design

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I am going to be designing a network around 200 users, 4 vSphere hosts with about 200 VM's total. I have a $25k budget. PoE is required for 3 x 48 ports.

I was thinking..

CORE = 2960XR-I 24x
DIST/ACCESS = 2960X-LP 48x (PoE) x 3
ACCESS/TOR = 2960X-L 48x x 2

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lconnell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39777540
200 users, I would just use a collapse core design and combine your distribution and core layer using a switch stack.

Also, why does your dist layer have more ports than your access layer. There is no such thing as an distribution/access layer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39778044
For the core layer, you may need a switch that can do layer 3 routing, such as the 3750.  And this network is small enough, that you may not need a distribution layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lconnell
ID: 39778310
Thank you.  What about stacking? Should I stack the switches?  Would it make sense to purchase SFP+ 10G modules for the uplinks, or should I just stick with SFP 1G and use etherchannel?

I'm concerned that 2Gbps is going to be a bottle neck if a bunch of servers/users are transferring data. Is 10G overkill for this?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778360
If the access layer switches are going to be daisy chained, then you should definitely use stacking.  If the access layer switches can each have their own link back to the distribution or core switch, then I do that, rather than stack them.  10 Gbps links are the norm for server and SAN connections.  1 Gbps is usually sufficient for standard user connections.
0