Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antivirus sees more data on DVD

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I burnt 3 data files on a dvd using inforecorder. Could you explained why when running MS forefront is shows 50 more files than the 3 files that were burnt on dvd?  When enabling 'show hidden file' options dvd still only sees 3 files but MS forfront shows 50 more files still.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:llesane
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775541
It’s hard to answer this question, because antivirus vendors do not disclose how they scan and count files. If you repeat the same scan with multiple programs usually you will see each one reporting a different number of files. It comes down to the type of files you are scanning, and the antivirus settings. For example, if you have the option “scan inside archive files” enabled, and you have compressed files you will get a higher number count. In addition, some files are compressed without having the appearance of archives. MS Office files are a good example of this. Excel files (.xlsx) usually contain several files inside, but windows displays them as one. Some database files also may show up as multiples in some scanners.

All that being said, you don’t really need to worry too much about the number of files displayed. Just make sure your software is configured properly and up to date.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39775939
you mean infrarecorder?
it should not burn extra files.
but maybe these files were already there, and the dvd not closed, so you added them.
try this  then :
wipe the dvd completely, nurn the 3 files again and look
you should have only 3 files
0
 

Author Comment

by:llesane
ID: 39811944
Thank you  dec0mpile. That information was good. I just needed to know how to tell a user they didn't need to worry. This can be closed.
0