Solved

Publish a website to a server

Posted on 2014-01-12
5
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I have person's  website on a server.  The website runs fine on the server..we remoted to it and ran it on the server.



They  want to push their site up to my server.  They have VS 2008.  When they click BUILD > PUBLISH>  Site: http://www.mysite.com....They get a prompt to enter a user name and password.   This is to access the server.  

Do I need to create a user account for this person.  I dont want them to have system wide access.  Only access to their website to remote publish.

What would be next steps?
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shane Kahkola earned 500 total points
ID: 39775532
Yes, you would need to create an account for them that has the ability to FTP.  If they already have FTP access, they can use that username and password.  Otherwise, you will need to setup FTP publishing services for the site.

Here is a link that might help: Setting up FTP Publishing on Sever 2008
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39775662
how do I create an account for them...I just want to give them enough access to send and retrieve data from their website file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39775895
They can publish the site in their local and upload the updates to the server location using the FTP Access.

As per ccbbc_cs ., Create a FTP Account for the user and provide them a FTP username and password.Using this they can upload a file to the server.

And also Provide access to the Folder where Site is pointed in IIS.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39787485
thank you I will look at this...I would like to keep this open for a few more should I have additonal questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 39792897
Apparently I did this wrong and appeared to come across as impatient.  Not my intent.  So, here we go again.


If you have trouble with the suggestions, I'll be glad to help you further.  Just let me know how it goes.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now