Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I send a text message to my iPhone from my Win 7 PC?

Posted on 2014-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I just got an iPhone 5s. Is there a way to send a text message to it from my Windows 7 PC? I'd be willing to do it with the USB cable connected to the PC or while the iPhone is connected to my local wifi (if that makes a difference).
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 39775564
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39775581
Thanks. I tried using the teleflip.com method but never received the text message (or a bounce).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39775604
Try using your phone company's specific address.   I use ATT so i send to 1231234567@txt.att.net.    I just tested this and it worked perfectly (to my iPhone5)


Here's a more complete company list,
http://www.emailtextmessages.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 39775618
just be aware that messages more than about 140 chars will be sliced and then put back together on att. On sprint, they will just be truncated. If you are using longer messages, try sending them to the MMS address instead. For me, that 1233459384@mms.att.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39775691
I tried my soon to be ex-provider's method (Rogers, Ontario) and discovered that they want an additional $5 a month for that feature. Is there a way to do it over the local / wifi network, given that I know (or can figure out by looking at a DHCP server) what the local IP address of the iPhone is?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39775707
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 800 total points
ID: 39775716
you can't (easily) send an sms or mms message via wifi. Specifically, you can not sent an iMessage through wifi. Apple only wants iDevices to be able to send iMessages.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mkiser
mkiser earned 400 total points
ID: 39776568
From your phone send a text to your email address. When you receive the email it will show the format that you can send to. Mine is 1234567@mms.att.net. I replied and it worked fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39777022
Thanks guys. Appreciate the help.
0