Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16 GB Physical RAM and Windows says 3.22 GB Usable

Posted on 2014-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Running Windows 7 Professional SP-1, I have 16 GB installed RAM.  Under System Properties, Windows detects 16 GB installed memory, but reports only 3.22 GB is usable.  Is there a way to make the rest of the RAM usable?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775561
You must be running a 64-bit OS to use your 16GB. Are you? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39775563
My guess is the system bios needs an update.    I had this same issue a couple years back, updated and all was recognized after that.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39775565
Oh, if you don't know how to tell whether you have a 32-bit or 64-bit OS, there are numerous ways. One is to right-click on Computer on the desktop and select Properties. You will see an info screen that has a System section like this:

System typeRegards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39775568
Thanks to both Experts.  This is a 32-bit O.S.   Windows is recognizing the full 16 GB, but apparently only using 3.22 GB.   I am using RamDisk Plus (by SuperSpeed), and so I have a ram disk with a 10 GB paging file and also the temp and Temporary Internet File directories on that drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39775592
That's the problem. A 32-bit OS can utilize at most 4GB (usually less due to memory being used for graphics). You must install the 64-bit OS to use beyond 4GB. With 64-bit W7 Pro, you will be able to utilize all 16GB. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39775593
0