Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem installing Remote Server Admin tools on Windows 8.1 laptop

Posted on 2014-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I am trying to install the new remote server admin tools for windows 8.1 on my laptop (running 64 bit Windows 8.1). After the download I run the installer and get the error "The update is not applicable to your computer". Any ideas why? I need to be able to manage my servers.

ps, I am running windows 8.1, not windows 8.1 pro. Could that be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775573
Yes.  Only Windows 8.x Pro can join a domain, and I believe that is required.  What were you managing your servers with before?  What specifically are you wanting to manage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39775576
I was using a windows 7 laptop but just upgraded to a windows 8 laptop, so im trying to find all my tools again. I was managing DHCP, DNS, GP, etc.

I think you are right though, I think I need to upgrade to Pro.  thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39775582
Also, keep in mind that you will no longer be able to manage 2003 servers from 8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39775585
As far as managing 2003 servers, I installed VMWare player and was going to install a virtual Windows 7 box to do that. Do you know if that will work or not?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39775636
Yes, it will.  It will also work from Windows 8, but not 8.1.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39777490
Although the non-pro version may not join a domain, it may access domain resources. So maybe you would be able to install RSAT using the command line (dism) as shown for win 7 (and said to be working for home premium) here: http://4sysops.com/archives/install-rsat-on-windows-7-sp1/
expand -f:* g:\msu\amd64fre_FRMRSATX_MSU.msu rsat
 pkgmgr.exe /n:g:\msu\rsat\Windows6.1-KB958830-x64.xml
replace path with any path you like, make sure “rsat” subdirectory exists (g:\msu\rsat\ in the example (and the code needs to match the 8.1 msu file, of course)

Feedback would be nice!
0