Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cut / Join MP4 with Window Media Player

Posted on 2014-01-12
15
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Is there any free tool on Window 7 / 8  that can cut or join MP4 video ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 39775574
Use Free Video Cutter Joiner 9.8. Download from:

http://www.windows8downloads.com/win8-free-video-cutter-joiner-vtewepbm/ >
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 39775603
The opensource video editor, Avidemux, may work for you.

http://avidemux.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 664 total points
ID: 39775747
Hi,

u can use online and offline both option.

use this link for online.
http://online-video-cutter.com/

use this link for offline.
http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=173357&t=4&i=1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39775762
One more question, can I adjust some subtitle in the video , ie remove or modify the text inside the mp4 ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39775775
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39775862
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39775871
How can I edit the subtitle in the MP4 ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39775886
first create subtitle in Window movie maker and make .wmv file and convert in MP4 format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39775903
I mean the subtitle appears in the MP4 and I want to modify and delete some words. Can I do this ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39775924
oooopsss

use this link u can do it.

http://www.nikse.dk/subtitleedit
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39775929
Test the Window Movie maker. It allows me to add the text, but not able to amend the original text in the movie.

Tks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39840811
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39840812
Actually, the question itself is a rather straight-forward one and only the follow-up question has no answer. So, I do not think that this question shall be deleted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39840925
Tks
0