Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vMotion between 2 Datacenters

Posted on 2014-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,961 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi ,

I am in progress of coming up with a DRP for a school.

Currently have 8 esxi host running in 2 cluster within 1 Datacenter and I have another campus down the road where I have 4 older servers which I'd like to use for DRP site.

If I set this DRP site as a separate Datacenter but still managed under the same vCenter server will I be able to vmotion my vms in case of a campus outage? From what I've read apparently a cold migration can be done.

Does anyone have any suggestions on the best way I can set this other campus up?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcirona86
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775639
Cold migration - yes.  Live vMotion - no.

It can be done at a price though.

http://www.f5.com/pdf/white-papers/cloud-vmotion-f5-wp.pdf

Datacentres on the same vSphere management server are boundaries and there is no method using a hot-vmotion move to migrate them.

vMWare does have a Metro vMotion (not sure what version that was released) but there a so many restrictions to be met it would be expensive to do.

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/Tough-Metro-vMotion-requirements-make-for-a-dream-infrastructure

http://blog.ipspace.net/2013/01/long-distance-vmotion-stretched-ha.html
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775881
If all the Hosts are connection to the same Shared Storage, you should be able to vMotion, otherwise a COLD MIgration.

But you could use...

Veeam, see my EE Article

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion
0