Solved

Exchange 2010 Public folder database missing

Posted on 2014-01-12
7
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I opened my exchange management console and the Public folder database was gone. I checked and the ebd file exists. How can I get it back ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39775637
Are you in fact connecting to a database that has the public folders hosted? Do you have public folder replicas on another server?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39775668
About a year ago we replaced an old exchange 2003 server with a new 2010 server. The old server is long gone. This is the only server. I tried following the steps in this article : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727370(v=exchg.80).aspx
but got stuck at step 14 of solution 1 since I didn't have a second storage group listed. That's when I came here
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39775795
Assuming this is an SBS installation:
If you have an SBS Backup you can just restore exchange.
Console> Backup> Restore> Applications, choose exchange.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39775962
And If you still do not see any progress by above mentioned suggestions and steps, you should try a good third party tool to restore missing public folder database immediately.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39776007
The database doesn't just go on its own.
Therefore the first thing I would do is restart the Exchange services, as that could refresh things.
You should also check through ADSIEDIT to see if the database is still listed under the admin group.
If the files are still there then you should be able to remount the database, you will need to use EMS to do so, however you must exhaust other options first - specifically to veriy that it has gone and isn't just hidden or permission issue, because you will be unable to mount if it is already mounted!

No need for a third party tool.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39776338
Simon
Can you point me in the direction of how to remount the database using ESM ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39776367
You have to use the Shell.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335208(v=exchg.141).aspx

However you MUST check the database does not exist in adsiedit first, otherwise you could have problems. You should also test restarting the information store.

This doesn't happen on its own - so go through the event viewer to see if anything happened on the server.

Don't try and shortcut this - with Exchange trying to take shortcuts or quick fixes causes more problems. Very much short term gain for long term pain.

Simon.
0