Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vb6 displaying wrong calculation

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Dim Credits As Long
lblCredit = 40
Credits = -20
lblCredit = Val(lblCredit) - (Credits)
lblCredit displays 60 instead of 20
The lblCredit is increased by 20, but should be reduced by 20
what is wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775731
40 - (-20) = 40 + 20 = 60

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39775733
this works lblCredit = Val(lblCredit) + (Credits)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775734
basic math: subtracting a negative number becomes addition.

state your problem out loud:
If I remove a drain of 20 from my equation/system, what will the new value be?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39775750
Thanks
0