Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS logs growing in Exchange Server CAS server ?

Posted on 2014-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
3,521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Folks,

is there any reason why the IIS logs in the C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1 grows bigger everyday ?

can I turn it off to conserve the disk space without affecting the email & Active Sync flows ?
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 39775780
Logs are supposed to grow.

You can delete older logs if you need space or save them as .zip. They compress very well. Mail flow is not affected.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39775785
ok, so why it is enabled in the first place ? I'm not sure the effects of turning it off from the IIS console (unchecking the IIS logging). ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 668 total points
ID: 39775836
If you turn it off it will not affect any functionality of exchange.
The only thing you miss from checking the logs if any issue occurs. But in that case you can re-enable logging and reproduce the issue, check the logs.

how fast they are growing ? How much growth you see a day ?
If they are growing much faster like more than 1 gb a day the you might have some serious issues with your either your exchange configuration or with one of your activesync user device and that needs to be troubleshoot instead of turning off the logging.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39775837
Not really big it is around 55 mb per day maximum for a 300 users company.

The log has been there and enabled since 2009.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39775932
in that case no need to worry much. It's not a high growth. If you want you can disable the logging that will not make any harm or else you can also change the path of the logging on another drive which has more space.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39776582
I usually compress logs older than a week. You can also move older logs to other location or take backup and delete them.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39776701
I'm worried that if I stop the IIS logging, I will have to reset IIS or restart the web server service which can cause outage ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 664 total points
ID: 39777006
1) Logs are generating because website gets hit by user.
2) You can disable logs and it will not affect Mail svc anyway.
3) To get Log stop in effect, IIS reset will required.
4) though 50 MB is not much to consider, you may place a script to purge the logs for a week.
5) How you can purge, Here is the method : -

Create a Task  which could run daily/Weekly

Task should run following command:

forfiles /p "C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3svc1" /s /m *.* /c "cmd /c Del @path" /d -7

As you have mentioned Windows 2008 tag, I am considering it IIS 7. If you want to change the Number of days , change the value of /d -7 where 7 is the number you can change.

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39777980
Cool, so in this case there is no need to disable it when the Scheduled task can be implemented :-)
0