Solved

Access Form This

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello All,

Here is a simple database design that I have completed. Please look at Form1. Now I need a form (or a sub form within a form) in such a way so that users can start filling up the table  [Item_Country_DisPipe_JUNCTION]


thank you
howDoesThisLook2014.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39775847
If you look at the relationships diagram you notice the required table, Item_Country_DisPipe_JUNCTION,  is a link between tblDistPipeline and Item_country_junction.
You need to fill the last one, Item_country_junction,  first.
Then you create a form for the Item_Country_DisPipe_JUNCTION with othe link keys as combo boxes populated from the linked tables.

I think you need to remove Junction from the names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39776558
thank you hnasr, sure. I was thinking is it possible to use a kind of query or something so that users didn't have to fill in that table first [ Item_country_junction] ?

Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 375 total points
ID: 39776893
Rayne,

A design change may be required,
I think you don't need the Item_Country_JUNCTION table.

Check this version of database.
howDoesThisLook2014-2.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen_Feddema
Helen_Feddema earned 125 total points
ID: 39777068
This is a many-to-many relationship.  See my sample database illustrating using forms to enter data in such a relationship.

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch178.zip

Here is a screen shot of one of the forms:

Many-to-many relationships form
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777194
thank you hnasr and Helen :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39777347
Welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777365
thank you again hnasr :)
I owe you a Caramel frappuccino (Grande Size)
you are a life saver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777396
Here is another form question if you are interested :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28337329.html
0