Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPsec VPN

Posted on 2014-01-12
12
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I want to implement IPSec VPN between my office sites, what could be required things(devices, internet line etc...), and how i can implement. Any suggestions are welcome.

Scenario:

HQ = 200 users
Site-1 = 50 user
Site-2 = 50 users
Site-3 = 10 users
Site-4= 100 users
Site-5 = 20 users
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39775851
Hi,

For equipment i would say get yourself some Cisco ASA devices with 50  user licences where 50 users is sufficient and get unlimited licenses where you need more.

About internet lines, quicker is better but you need to know what capacity you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39775969
thank you patrick,

about required capacity i will have some more meetings with our other departments to make sure their usage but what about internet lines. should i have leased line or broatband connection is ok?
if its broadband connection then i can have 100 mbps on very cheap rate but leased connection even 1 mbps is very costly.

please suggest me to have internet lines for each office?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39775982
Hi again,

It really depend the usage, if only a handfull users use VPN simultanous you could do with broadband but again, it depend usage.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39775985
suppose 50 site-users will use ERP and DNS from head office simultaneously ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39776001
ERP will run in Terminal Server sessions in almost all cases, as datebase-driven applications running via VPN are a pain. DNS will not consume much bandwidth, but you should use local DNS servers for caching results, so requests are much faster and less frequent.
I reckon you want to keep Internet traffic local (not passing it thru the HQ), which is a good idea unless you want to have centralized Web Filtering management.

With broadband connections you'll have to pay attention whether they are synchronous (having the same up- and downstream bandwidth) or asynchronous. For the latter you usually have severe speed restrictions for one direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39776027
i have one domain server for all, its ok i can have more domain server for users, but ERP is used by all users on all sites,
second, you mean i must have synchronous if i have broadband.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39776260
Local DCs are no requirement but recommended.

You don't need a synchronous connection for the branches if data transfer is mostly into one direction. E.g. Terminal Services are more like downloads - some upstream, huge downstream. But if you need to exchange files, upstream gets more important.

The HQ needs the best connection, of course, and that one should have a fat upstream pipe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39776283
still i am not clear that how many connections and what type of connections should i have for all sites,
broadband or leased lines?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39776626
To give a figure:
  HQ: 100/100
  Sites: 100/10 or similar
but that's a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39778339
how many static IP i must have to do this ?
or all sites dynamic IP will work?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778856
If all traffic is initiated by the branches, dynamic IPs for those works. But the HQ should have at least one static IP. And it works much better (and is more secure) to have static IPs on all sites.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39783431
0