Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check user file access in Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-10
We have inherited a sharepoint system for a client from another company(who had developed).  Today we faced an issue that a sensitive file was accessed by a sharepoint user, printed and sent out.

i would like to know how and where do i check on which user accessed these documents.

currently i have the file names and the potential dates it was accessed.

any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:rayboy28
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775854
you need to enable item level auditing and the go with the logs..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397403(v=office.12).aspx
hope this link assit you..


please share the output
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39775912
Hi,
which (exact) SharePoint version and edition?
If the audit features (if available from the version side) have not yet been activated, then you have no chance within SharePoint. Then the only chance you have is to analyze the IIS logs of the SharePoint web app (if the logs have been activated) and search for a GET on this file - normally the requesting user id is logged there.
HTH
Rainer
0