Solved

Synchronization Log

Posted on 2014-01-13
10
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello,

One of our user is getting the below message every min. It not showing in inbox but show in unread mails search folder


Synchronization Log:-

15:46:16 Synchronizer Version 14.0.6131
15:46:16 Synchronizing Mailbox 'USER NAME'
15:46:16 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Deleted Items'
15:46:16 Uploading to server 'XXXXXXXXXXX'
15:46:16 Synchronization of some deletions failed.
15:46:16                 [0-130]
15:46:16           1 item(s) deleted in online folder
15:46:16 Done

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 250 total points
ID: 39775902
Try disabling cache mode. Then removing the existing ost files at the user's workstation and then enable cache mode again in order to create new ost files and check if the issue still persists.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39775923
Hi,

Microsoft is discussing about this issue in the following article and they have not provided any fix to this problem since April 19, 2013. It could be safe to ignore this error if there isn't any problem in deleting items. If there is problem in deleting items from the mailbox, you could try deleting items from OWA.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2606009

You could try creating a new outlook profile or moving mailbox to a different mailbox database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39775928
According to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2606009 , Microsoft is researching the issue (but no fix for that up to this point) .
As vSolutionsIt suggested try that as you can at least not see the message.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39775941
@vSolutionsIt  if i disable Cached Exchange Mode what will it effects on my outlook.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39775960
No. It wont much. I have asked to enable it again after renaming the existing ost files.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39775965
okay i misread your answer i only Disable the Cached Exchange mode. what will be its effect. if i only disable it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39776234
Go through this article. It will help you understand what exactly outlook cache mode does.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/about-cached-exchange-mode-HP001000067.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39776236
Uncheck below option if you are using Outlook 2010

Click File -> Options -> Advanced, Clear the Enable troubleshooting logging check box, and then click OK



Also try to modify below registry settings

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Options

DWORD: EnableConflictLogging

Values:

0 = Never save Modification Resolution logs
1 = Always save Modification Resolution logs
2 = Save Modification Resolution logs when a "critical conflict" occurs
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 250 total points
ID: 39776317
HI,

Disabling CEM (Cached Exchange Mode ) will cause u instant search issue so i recommend not to disable CEM .

You can try the below.
Right clink on the search folder in which syn log error is showing then select customize this search folder > browse> then UN-check the root selected folder and put check mark on Inbox and all other folders in which mail directly transfer (by rules).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39776378
Thanks for your help. Editing search folder works for me. Now no unread Syn log error :)
0