Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Migrating to Exchange 2013 server

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi All,
 
 Im in process of Migrating my current Exchange 2010 to 2013, I have installed Exchange 2013 CU 2 , my plan is to go live after 1 week. now CU3 is available, shall I install it or its ok to stay with CU2 only
I will be using Symamtec 2012 as  a backup and I hope its supporting

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 375 total points
ID: 39775955
Personally if there is no users on the system, I would deploy CU3. I don't see the point in going live with an old product. Furthermore, as soon as the next CU comes out you will have to upgrade as Microsoft only support the current one, plus the previous one.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 39776363
Symantec Backup 2012 should have Service Pack 3 to support Exchange 2013 and ESXi 5.5

please refer to the article below:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH205351

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39777328
Exchange 2013 is still going through a lot of changes and bug fixes, it is best to go to the latest which is CU3. SP1 will be out shortly as well (they have not specified a date yet) so it would be recommened to go with CU3 as of right now and possibly SP1 when it is released.

Exchange 2013 SP1 - http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/11/20/exchange-server-2013-service-pack-1-coming-in-early-2014.aspx

As stated already Symantec is also supported for Exchange 2013

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 39777418
Ok Cu 3 will do the schema update . I still have one windows 2003 DC and two 2008 . Is that ok?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39777451
This compatible with FFL/DFL 2003 you will be fine to do the schema update. See below link for reference.

Expand Network and Directory Servers

Exchange 2013 Prereqs - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx

Will.
0