Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debian LSI RAID

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi

How do I monitoring the RAID on a Debian 6.0 with LSI RAID controllerchip (Fujitsu S26361-F3554-L512)?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:OleD
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39777847
What model is the controller?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 39777861
There is  software for MegaRAID called Storage Manager for Linux.  If it's embedded, that software is generally available from the hardware vendor (IBM, Gateway, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleD
ID: 39777973
It's from Fujitsu but the chip is LSI2108 like LSI MegaRAID SAS9260 card.

Yes there is Storage Manager for Linux but only for RedHat and Suse, not Debian.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 750 total points
ID: 39778019
This is a Fujitsu card with LSI Raid-on chip (LSI2108) , you need to download MegaCLI or MegaRaid as Netman66 mentioned:

http://www.lsi.com/products/raid-on-chip/pages/lsi-sas-2108.aspx

However, LSI SAS 2108 isn't here. Try the MegaCLI, it may compatible with your model:

http://www.lsi.com/products/raid-controllers/pages/megaraid-sas-9260-8i.aspx#tab/tab4

If all things fail you will need to open a case with LSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleD
ID: 39793706
Fujitsu does not have a version of Storage Manager for Debian.
From Mazdajai's link to MegaCLI (MegaRAID 9260) can be downloaded StorCLI for Ubuntu, etc. In the package there is also a Debian package that can be used.
But not Storage Manager (only for Redhat and SUSE).

Thanks!
0