Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with DNS and DC at another location

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi,

I have some trouble with our DNS-servers and DC's.

We have two locations (A and B). Location A contains 3 DC/DNS servers and this is the primary location. Location B has 1 RODC/DNS and is our secondary site. These two locations are connected through a VPN tunnel.

When users from location A travels to location B and start up their laptop, they can't connect to any servers at location A and when I run the command "echo %logonserver%" I can see that they connect to a DC at location A.

I can ping all the servers at location A from the laptop at location B by IP, but not with the FQDN.

When I run a NSLOOKUP at location B against a server at location A, it gives me the FQDN and IP for the server. The DNS-servername is unknown though, but it gives me the IP of the DNS server at location B.

What is wrong?? :)
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39776162
have you got any reverse zones setup for that IP range that will sort out the server name part

how it the DNS server in site B setup?

is it just part of the DNS zone.
check the recursive test on it to make sure that it can resolve name.

you can then enable debugging on there to to start seeing any error on the DNS lookups
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39778451
Have you run any nslookup queries against your RODC? If it's an AD-integrated zone, run repadmin /showrepl and verify the zone has been replicated successfully.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779934
You may have more than one issue going on here.

...when I run the command "echo %logonserver%" I can see that they connect to a DC at location A.
Does this only affect traveling users whose "home base" is location A, or does it also affect users who are permanently at location B (if there are such users)? If everyone is affected, make sure your IP subnets are correctly associated with the corresponding site objects in AD Sites and Services. If only traveling users are affected, have you configured the Password Replication Policy to allow those users' credentials and the credentials of their laptops to be cached on the RODC? If not, they'll always use a writable DC for authentication.

Are you sure that nslookup resolves FQDNs correctly but ping does not when using the same DNS server? If so, that's certainly odd. Those two methods use different resolvers, but generally if one works, the other does too.
0