Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder name not changing in Outlook folder list

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
In the folder list in outlook it just displays the email address for the account folder. I need to change this but changing it in 'More setting's in the account doesn't work. I have restarted PC/outlook but still no joy.
Outlook1.JPG
outlook2.JPG
outlook3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:suroma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39776274
Hello
You have to right click in the folder name (Michael...)
next "Advanced"
and from there you can change the name
0
 

Author Comment

by:suroma
ID: 39776299
If I right click on the folder I don't have 'advanced'. We are using Office 2010. The account name has been changed just the folder name remains at the email address (see images)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 900 total points
ID: 39776306
Sorry I missed a line

From scratch:
1. Right-click Personal Folders, and then click Properties for Michael... on the shortcut menu.
2. Click Advanced.
3. In the Name text box, type the new name
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 600 total points
ID: 39778622
Change the folder name Personal Folders when you create a new .pst data file
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Outlook Data File.
Click Office Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst), and then click OK.
In the Create or Open Outlook Data File dialog box, in the File name box, type a name for the file, and then click OK.
In the Create Microsoft Personal Folders dialog box, in the Name box, clear the Personal Folders text, and then type a display name for the .pst folder.
This is the name that will appear as the top folder name in the Outlook Navigation Pane. Specifying a display name helps you to distinguish between different Outlook data files when you work with more than one .pst file. We recommend that you type a name that is unique and meaningful to you.

If you want to password-protect your data file, under Password, type your password in the Password and Verify Password text boxes.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/change-the-name-of-personal-folders-in-the-navigation-pane-HA010215756.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/display-the-contacts-list-in-last-name-first-name-format-HA010219364.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suroma
ID: 39793433
Thanks for your help.
0