Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trusted Senders

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I receive emails from Banks and other institutions that have a small icon next to their sender domain.  (See graphic)
How can I obtain a trusted sender Icon for myself?  I don't have a company but I would like to send out my personal emails with trusted sender status.

trusted sender
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39776172
thats an ssl authority symbol which comes with SSL certificate...

your personal mail might not have that level of service..

thats the conclusion
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776225
That is a microsoft "feature" called Sender ID:

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/technologies/senderid/default.mspx

Windows Live is about the only service that cares if you use it :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779138
This is something that came out few years ago to prove the identity of the users who use public mail service providers e.g. (Yahoo, Hotmail, Microsoft, Gmail...etc).

in Yahoo I remember seeing a new feature called key or something few years ago although I quit using yahoo long time ago.

In gmail it shows the part in the header that the e-mail was signed by, mailed by who exactly to prove the identity of the senders.

This happened after some con people started creating some identical usernames (user@domain.com) to their victims emails which have been noticed to target public mail providers users.

I don't think you will be able to get one as Public Mail providers are already using secured and signed connections to their own servers and can be identified by other mail providers as well.
0