Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why  XP and Window 7 PCs on our network dosent shutdows in the evening automatically

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Hi

We use Windows 2012DC , Clients- XP and window 7 on our network. My predecessors have setup all the Client PC shutdows in the evening.
We have 30 PC on each of the ICT labs and i notice that one of the ICt suite dosent power off. I dont know how this was setup in the past.
past and how to trouble shoot this to sort this .

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 336 total points
ID: 39776164
Hi,

You will need to check if a group policy was set up of this.

Also check the schedule task to see if there is any shutdown task set up.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 668 total points
ID: 39776203
Hi,

Usually automatic shutdown/restart handled by Wake on Lan. For this the n/w card should be compatible with magic packets. You can check this in properties of the n/w card>>Click configure>>Advanced>>Magic packets>>Value should be enabled.

Since it's affecting a single room, i suspect that the switch may causing the issue. Refer this article for setting up WOL http://its.uiowa.edu/support/article/901

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 332 total points
ID: 39776204
Hi

It is probably both, a scheduled task in a GPO. Try if you can find:
GPO that is targeted to your workstations and go to Computer Configurations > Preferences > Control Panel Settings > Scheduled Tasks and look for shutdown.exe command.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 332 total points
ID: 39776536
try running gpupdate /force command on affected PC or you can check which GPOs are applied through GPRESULT /R command or RSOP.msc
additionally you can also check which OU has that GPO applied and if your affected PC is in correct OU. If that GPO is set with some kind of filtering you can also have a look at that as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 332 total points
ID: 39781635
Hello,

On the subjected System run RUN command as Administrator and then type rsop.msc. it will show you all the Group policy applied to that particular. check the result if you don't find anything in it then, it will we due to local schedule on the system check control panel - schedule task.

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39800882
Hi Guys

I went into the all the GPOs on all the Workstation OU under Computer Configurations > Preferences > Control Panel Settings > Scheduled Tasks

Nothing is specified here it is blank

Sorry about my previous post  i was thinking it was PCs in only one ICT suite , but its all the same with the PCs on all OUs.

There was one OU which was called Ignore shut . Previously when staff requested their PCs not be shutdows @7pm. I used to move their PCs into this OU.

I think this has happened after we  migrated AD from windows 2008 to 2012

I also ran RSOP i dont get any option for local schedule on the system check control panel - schedule task

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39805010
Hi  

Please suggests  if you know any free software , which can shutdown network PC.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 668 total points
ID: 39805777
Hi,

You can try this one http://emcosoftware.com/wake-on-lan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40091860
Thanks
0