Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,

I have a SBS 2011. I have issues with the DNS - on random bases it just stops working properly. Some websites are opening, others are not. After restart of the service - it works like a charm. To solve the issue I created a batch file to restart it every 4 hours. However the schedule is working fine, but the issue persist. It is gone only after a manual restart of the service.

Any help, please.
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39776184
Your application might be leaking memory. Check the event the event viewer of any error.

Also, you might need to use IIS debugging tools to get any crash dump for analysis.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39776193
Hi,

Are you able to open security website like symantec, sophos or microsoft? this may caused by virus. Worth to perform a full AV scan on the server. Also, have you changed your forwarders recenly or is this configured correctly?

The website you are unable to access, are you able to ping them?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776326
Sounds like a well known issue in server 2008 and server 2008 R2. And a simple registry edit to fix. More info.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/29/cannot-resolve-names-in-certain-top-level-domains-like-co-uk.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39776831
run http://intodns.com post any issues

what does nslookup tell you the resolving DNS server is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39778513
Run the SBS BPA for an answer on that well known issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39778960
As Cliff points out, this is a well known issue.  you can either do the registry fix as pointed to or simply add DNS Forwarders
0