[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox only server memory usage

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi All

We have a 3 node DAG, NODE01 + 02 are in our Primary DC and NODE03 is in our DR DC, we have 15 mail databases currently holding about 1200 mailboxes although a good 200 of these at least are not live.

The current setup has all live copies of the databases on NODE01
NODEs 02 + 03 just hold passive copies.

On node01 we are constantly at 0% or 1% memory available, each server has 72GB RAM,

My question is would we be better to split the databases over NODE01 + 02 in our PDC.

We have 3rd party support on this and they said it wouldn't make any difference to memory usage as it has to copy the mail to the passive databases anyway but i'm not sure that's correct, I would have thought that hosting a passive copy of the DB would be less resource intensive than running the live databases

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776885
Exchange uses as much memory as possible. Setting a limit to Exchange's memory usage is possible but "un-suggested". If there is no "side-effect" (other services timing out, performance degradation, ...) on this low memory situation, you should leave things unchanged.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39780984
The behavior you see on the mailbox servers for store.exe is completely normal. This is in order to allocate as much data in memory address space as possible, so that each user experience great performance in their Outlook clients.

If another process should need the more memory, the Exchange store.exe process will released it as required. This is by design.

You can limit the memory usage but that is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39782703
Thanks
0