Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

business manual database/wiki ??

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Folks,

Looking for some suggestions where possible for a software solution for "managing" business policy documents!

We have a number of business policies (which should be available to view by all staff), we also have several different sites which means these policies might require a section/paragraph devoted to that specific site within the policy.

Naturally we need to keep tabs on changes to the policies over the years as well as needing  policy change to be submitted for review prior to becoming  live document. Current documents are in Word and converted to PDF for dissemination.

We have access to Oracle or SQL Server Dbs and would like the "policies" to be available from a web browser (we have some kiosk devices which are browser only). We are a not-for-profit org, due to current workloads we're looking for a quick initial solution to this requirement if possible, knowing it could grow into a fully blown project down the track!

looking forward to any thoughts (large or small)

Thanks & regards
0
Comment
Question by:wspall
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 375 total points
ID: 39776241
You can make use of Oracle APEX to achieve your requirement.

You check from the below URL:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/apex/application-express/apex-com-commercial-apps-094049.html

Check under : Bliva - www.bliva.com      
                       iWebFiles
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 375 total points
ID: 39777301
And...Perhaps base in on a data model similar to this: Document Management
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspall
ID: 39785081
Thanks for your comments folks, whilst I'd love to build an APEX app based on that data model provided, time is of the essence.... just wondering if there are any nice off the shelf products that people might have used ??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeev Labh
ID: 39821992
Oracle Webcenter content management system is available of the shelf.

https://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/webcenter/content/features/index.html

One more very easy off the shelf solution that you can use in Windows Sharepoint services.
0