Solved

umax VistaAccess

Posted on 2014-01-13
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Until recently I used a Umax scanner with XP 32 bit.
When I changed this to XP 64 bit the scanner would not function.
It was not a problem as my present printer does an excellent scan.

How ever in my start up tray I have an icon which has some red lines on it and its called
Umax VistaAccess.
I would like to remove this from the machine, can anyone say how this can be done please?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 250 total points
ID: 39776339
I would suggest you just remove the icon from the startup so that it would not be loaded when you reboot the system everytime.

In the run option type msconfig and press ok.

A new window would open. Click on the "Startup" tab.
Check if there is entry pointing to the Umax tray Icon. Unselect it.

If you are not sure, please post the screenshot of the "Startup" tab and we would let you know which one needs to be uncheck.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39777016
Hi John,
Since you're no longer using the UMAX, you may want to uninstall all of its software, which would include removing the startup code. Go into Control Panel then Add or Remove Programs. Click Change or Remove Programs on the left (it should come up in that anyway, but just in case), then click the "Sort by:" drop-down on the right and sort by Name. The software is likely to begin with UMAX in the name, so scroll down to find it, although it's possible that they could have called it something else. In any case, look for UMAX anywhere in the Names of installed programs (there's probably just one), highlight each, then click the Remove button in the upper right to uninstall it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39777436
Thanks Joe
I have looked right through Change or Remove Programs but can see nothing that seems to relate to Umax.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39777510
Hi John,
That's surprising. Most scanners install software. I don't have any UMAX scanners, but I've had many others from many manufacturers and there's nearly always software. Anyway, some other ideas:

(1) Sudeep has already told you about the Startup tab of msconfig, so that should get rid of the icon in the system tray, although disabling it there won't remove anything from your computer.

(2) Check for a UMAX group in your Program groups (Start>Programs and look for anything with UMAX in it) to see if an Uninstall is there (doubtful, as that should show up in Change or Remove Programs if it were there).

(3) Look in your Startup Program group (Start>Programs>Startup) to see if there's anything UMAX-related in there. If there is, delete it – this is different from (1), i.e., the Startup processes in msconfig are not the same as the items in the Startup Program group.

(4) If you still have the UMAX installation disk or downloaded installation file, run it to see if there is an Uninstall option. If you don't have it, go to the UMAX website to see if you can download it. Running the install program usually gives an Uninstall option if it detects that the program is already installed.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39779682
I have now found in Start Programs A folder Called Vista Scan.
There is an uninstaller there but it fails.
please see attached image

vistaScan
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 39779747
> folder Called Vista Scan

I think "Scan" in this case refers to scanning files with a Symantec product, such as Symantec Endpoint, since the screenshot you posted shows a Symantec folder. I don't think it has anything to do with your UMAX scanner. Btw, here's a link to the Symantec support site discussing the error in the dialog box:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH100470

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39779894
I think that I was getting confused with Vista Scan and Umax
I removed the Symantec error message OK

So I think now I will leave it at that, all seems well!

Regards

John
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39779921
John,
Very glad to hear that all seems well now! Regards, Joe
0