Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

space management exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
what kinds of metrics do you need to monitor when it comes to capacity monitoring of exchange 2010? Is it just the actual remaining disk space, or do you define thresholds for say mailbox databases/logs/anything else within exchange? Or will the databases, publoic folders, logs continue to grow until the host servers disk fills?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 39776331
You should have proper backup for you exchange and after exchange backup it should be able to purge the logs.

You can use Windows Backup to purge the logs too. Please refer to the article below to see how to do it. Make sure you use the VSS Full while setting the backups.

http://thepracticalsysadmin.com/use-windows-backup-to-truncate-logs-in-exchange-2010-with-dag-configuration/

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39776336
Backups wasnt really what I was after, more space management/capacity management and monitoring..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39776372
You need to be aware of backpressure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.141).aspx

Exchange 2010 has soft limits of 1tb for each database in standard edition, so you should monitor the size there.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092(v=exchg.141).aspx

Logs - if you are doing the backups regularly then those will be flushed, so monitor the log use and be aware of what you usually generate over a three day period (ie backup Friday night, then backup Monday night).

Simon.
0