Solved

SSRS Web Part And Sharepoint Foundation

Posted on 2014-01-13
10
622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi all I am trying to insert a SSRS web Part to a Brand New Installation of SharePoint Foundation and on doing so I get the following error and now can no longer browse to site.

Any ideas

John

Error
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39776419
What version of SharePoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39776445
SharePoint Foundation 2010
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39776453
What version of SQL?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39776460
Is it that you cannot browse to that site, or cannot browse to that page?
If it is just the page, try appending "?Contents=1" to the end of the URL. This will take you to a page that will allow you to remove the offending web part.

You can also open the site up in SharePoint Designer and attempt to remove the webpart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39776471
All I tried to do was add the web part I never actually got to add a report or anything, I just clicked add SSRS webpart then I had the spinning Dots then the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39776478
do you mean adding this to the url so it will look like this?

http://127.0.0.1/SitePages/Home.aspx/contents=1
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39776481
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39776492
Ok So I managed to delete it and can now access it again but then how do I add SSRS Reports?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39776544
Hi,
can you have a look into the SharePoint ULS log to get more info about the above mentioned error?
Log files can be found here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\14\logs
(if not configured otherwise in Central Administration)

You should be able to find something using the mentioned correlation id (and the datetime when it happend (to get the related log file)).
Please post the relevant lines (can be multiple).
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39776566
To eliminate one the more simple issues, was Reporting Services configured in Central Administration under General Application Settings?

This MSDN article may help: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc281311(v=sql.105).aspx
0