Solved

Virus Question

Posted on 2014-01-13
11
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am becoming a victim of some sort of virus.  Here's what happens.  I receive an email from someone I know with a reference such as "You've got to see this....!!!"  When you open the email, what you realize is that the header is from someone I know but the actual email address is someone I have no idea who.  I have not clicked on the link but rather immediately delete the email.

Here are my questions;

1.) Does anyone recognize this particular virus?
2.) Is the virus on my machine or on the person who's name consistently comes up as having sent it (the false but name I recognize)?
3.) I'm on a Windows system.  The person who is identified with this email is on a Mac.  Any hint at where it is coming from?
4.) I have run my anti-virus program (Symantec) and no virus is identified.  Assuming the virus is on my laptop, how do I target it to get rid of it?

Thank you in advance.

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 100 total points
ID: 39776434
The virus is probably not on your PC, it's on either the sender's PC (Mac) or they spoofed his email address and are using it to send virusses in his name.

My money is on the latter, spoofed mail ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39776473
Spoofed e-mail address is most likely. You may be able to tell roughly where it is coming from from the full e-mail headers.

What happens is that someone you know has a virus on their computer that uses that sends e-mails to people in their contacts list using the reply address of someone else in the same contact list.

The e-mail is not likely coming from the Mac as there are no Mac e-mail viruses as far as I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39776503
Well, logically I understand.  However, a quick search says there are Mac viruses.  The person I'm getting the email from, I know well; it's the email address of the other person that I have no clue who it is.  If the Mac person has an email or contact address on an Exchange Server, could the virus most likely be at the server level and completely unknown to the Mac User?

Spec. Example:     John Who I Know<Jill Who I haven't a clue>

Ty.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39776534
Ask the Mac person to send you an e-mail. Then look at the complete headers of the message you receive from him to see originating IP address. Compare that to originating IP address in the headers of the spam message. If they are not the same, the message is not coming from the Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39776539
Where is the IP Address?  I don't see it.  Also, this person has 4 different email addresses.  Should I look at all 4 and compare it to the spoofing email?  I'm not sure how to secure the IP Address.........

TY,

B.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39776554
Your PC is clean. Enjoy it without worrying.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39776587
What mail client are you using? Each has a different way of showing the full headers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39776599
aadih is right. Your PC is clean. So is your friend's Mac. If there were a virus on the Mac sending out those e-mails, it would not use the reply address of the account it was sending from. It would spoof a different account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39776658
So.... I'm running Outlook via a GoDaddy IMAP link.  My friend is running on a Mac and I don't know what server or Email System he is using.  Back to the question however, how do I see the IP Address from an email?

Here is the actual ID:   Tayloe Garding <dlwalsh@eagle.fgcu.edu>

FGCU is Florida Gulf Coastal University.

Here is the Ref. Link the email aims you at:  AMAZING!!! http://thenimb.com/sxd/backup/sg/

What do you guys think?  I'm trying to help this guy out.

B.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39776755
Here is an article that tells you how to show the full e-mail headers depending on what version of Outlook you are using.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/adix.html

Copy and paste the headers from the spam into a post here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39778952
I could have used a little more help with regard to the actual error I posted.  

B.
0