Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to view movie clips from websites.

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Have a user that is unable to view movie clips from these websites.  The play button is not visible and the movies will not play.  I suspect it may be being blocked by the policies.  But, was also wondering if it could be some sort of plugin.  Any advise will be much appreciated.  THese are the websites.

http://tv.libertaddigital.com/videos/2014-01-09/aguirre-denuncia-el-silencio-de-gallardon---federico-a-las-8-LY3au1svqE8.html

or
http://www.charlierose.com/

Using IE8, Firefox, Google Chrome.  The movies could not be seen in any of the three browsers.

Using WIndows 7 Enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776464
The movies are from youtube.com. Just make sure it is not blocked and also you must have the latest flash for IE and other browsers installed.


Adobe Flash for IE:
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/current/support/install_flash_player_ax.exe

Adobe Flash for other Browsers:
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/current/support/install_flash_player.exe

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39776518
I would check these things - local antivirus, local firewall, network filtering tool (if there is any). Also you can try with diff. user or computer to isolate it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39777063
losgadas--
As a workaround in case a solution is not found, download the clips to the hard drive.  Can you play from there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39779440
thank you it is working now.
0