[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 express connection  errors 10061 and 17

Posted on 2014-01-13
11
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
over the weekend one of the SQL database become inaccessible

when we try to connect to the SQL instance we get the errors  below

it comes up with SQL state 01000
SQL server 10061
on the tcpip interface

also SQL State error 08001
SQL server error 17

if we test the SQL instance on the SQL server were it resides it works fine .

help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Duck
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 1500 total points
ID: 39776525
The first thing I would check is if the protocols are still enabled in the server configuration.

Use the Sql Server Configuration Manager in "Configuration Tools" on the server and see if TCP/IP is enabled in the menu "SQL Server network Configuration" for the given instance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39776529
Hi

You have a connection issue, please check,

In SQL server configuration manager->  Is TCP/IP enabled?
Next, does the firewall have an exception for port 1433 to allow inbound connections
Last, On the server, right click server in SQL (properties) and check if there is a checkbox at 'allow remote connections'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39776598
Have check the above
TCP/IP is enabled
have installed portn 1433 in to the firewall
and have checked that allow remote conections is ticked
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39776777
Next to TCP/IP is NamedPipes enabled and running?

What happens on the client if you run:      telnet serverip 1433
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39776894
Running the above telnet serverip 1433 failed to connect
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39776903
Then i assume you have some firewall or port issue somewhere.
I tested it against a running DB server and the screen went black (as expected)

Try to disable the firewall as a whole (and other firewalling software like Symantec Endpoint or MalwareButes)
If this doesnt resolve the issue i begin to think your SQL server is no longer listening to port 1433.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39776907
the error says it cannot open connection to the sql ip address on port 1433 failed to connect
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39776918
It should indicate

dbserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39776947
has the Firewall is controlled by the domain this may take a little time but we can try this
if you run connection tests on the SQL server to the SQL datadabe they do work fine which suggest that the SQL  is working
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39776951
Yes, and not being able to telnet tells you port 1433 is not available or prohibited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39777053
I shall run tests on the ports
0